DFV statistics

Queensland Courts’ domestic and family violence (DFV) statistics

Data collections cover three topics:

  • Applications for domestic violence protection orders (DVOs) lodged
  • DVOs made
  • Criminal charges lodged relating to DFV

Figures are provided for larger court locations as well as statewide totals.

Accuracy of data

Care is taken to ensure the accuracy of data published on this page, however, revised data may be published where errors or omissions occur.

Applications lodged

An application for a DVO can be made by:

  • a police officer
  • another person. These are called 'private applications'. Private applications can be made by:
    • an aggrieved
    • an authorised person for an aggrieved
    • a person acting under another Act for an aggrieved
    • a party to a child protection proceeding
  • a court. When sentencing an offender for a domestic violence offence, a court can make a protection against an offender on its own initiative.

Data below shows the number of applications for DVOs lodged. New (or ‘initiating’) applications and applications to vary an existing DVO are shown separately.

Table 1 shows the trend in lodgments over the previous 5 years as well as the current year-to-date figures. The figures are also broken down to show the nature of applications for DVOs brought to court, that is:

  • who has lodged the application
  • gender of the aggrieved
  • relationship of aggrieved and respondent parties
  • how the application was lodged.

Table 1. DVO applications (statewide)

Application type2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19 YTD (to 31 May 2019)No. variance 2016-17 to 2017-18% variance 2016-17 to 2017-18
Initiating25,34026,80032,25232,07230,38128,110-1,691-5.27%
Vary protection orders5,6446,3729,22010,12910,2439,5511141.13%

Table 2. DVO applications (Magistrates Courts with the most lodgments) initiating applications only

Location2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19 YTD (to 31 May 2019)No. variance 2016-17 to 2017-18% variance 2016-17 to 2017-18
Southport2,3912,6913,5153,3462,9452,756-401-11.98%
Beenleigh2,0342,1702,5942,5092,3842,369-125-4.98%
Brisbane1,3511,4361,9561,9351,8621,802-73-3.77%
Townsville1,3971,4731,8451,7801,8331,578532.98%
Ipswich1,4521,6551,7831,9751,7311,531-244-12.35%
Cairns1,1951,2051,2611,3191,2431,134-76-5.76%
Caboolture9199461,1681,1411,0371,004-104-9.11%
Maroochydore8479461,1041,0601,041945-19-1.79%
Pine Rivers67581187485586493791.05%
Rockhampton8877851,018999953900-46-4.60%
Toowoomba753763845904868716-36-3.98%
Holland Park697711895835777709-58-6.95%
Richlands571577696751698697-53-7.06%
Redcliffe619668773800758682-42-5.25%
Mackay623639791783753664-30-3.83%
Cleveland607665751796735637-61-7.66%
Gladstone4725055595586275836912.37%
Mount Isa495537764892654547-238-26.68%
Bundaberg385504724659639543-20-3.03%
Hervey Bay395453511555501473-54-9.73%

Nature of applications (2018-19 year to date):

Table 3. Lodging authority, 2018-19 YTD (to 31 May 2019)NumberPercent
Police20,03271.26%
Private 7,89928.10%
Court1790.64%
Total28,110
Table 4. Gender of aggrieved, 2018-19 YTD (to 31 May 2019)NumberPercent
Female20,74073.78%
Male7,32826.07%
Unknown420.15%
Total28,110
Table 5. Relationship, 2018-19 YTD (to 31 May 2019)NumberPercent
Intimate Personal20,75173.82%
Family7,25925.82%
Informal Care1000.36%
Total28,110
Table 6. Method of lodgment, 2018-19 YTD (to 31 May 2019)NumberPercent
Electronic19,80070.44%
Counter7,98928.42%
Other3211.14%
Total28,110

Orders made

Data shows the total number of DVOs made.

DVOs are made to protect the aggrieved party and children or other relatives or associates.

Table 7. DVOs made

Orders made2014-152015-162016-172017-18% variance 2016-17 to 2017-182018-19 YTD (to 31 May 2019)
Protection orders21,72126,90026,70624,893-6.80%23,041
Temporary protection order12,19014,60714,34013,886-3.20%13,415
Vary protection order (includes temporary variations)4,0997,0409,0569,9289.63%9,027
Total orders made38,01048,54750,10248,707-2.78%45,483

Table 8. DVOs for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people 2018-19 year to date

Orders, 2018-19 YTD (to 31 May 2019)Aggrieved NumberPercentRespondent NumberPercent
Protection orders made3,85616.74%4,12917.92%
Temporary protection order1,88314.04%2,24414.32%
Vary protection order128314.21%105815.30%
Total protection order7,0227,431

Table 9. DVOs, by gender of the aggrieved and respondent 2018-19 year to date

AggrievedRespondentNumber, 2018-19 YTD (to 31 May 2019)% orders made
FemaleMale16,03170%
FemaleFemale1,5687%
MaleMale1,6937%
MaleFemale3,69216%

So far in 2018-19

29%

of all DVOs have been temporary protection orders made to protect the aggrieved until the application is finalised

77%

of DVOs protect a female aggrieved.

17%

of DVOs protect an Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander person.

DVOs made by category,
2018-19 year to date

Offences

Offences

Criminal offending in relation to domestic and family violence can be grouped into the following categories:

Contravene DVO: where the respondent breaches a condition of a DVO. A conviction in relation to this offence is recorded on a defendant’s criminal history.

Domestic and Family Violence (DFV) related offences (flagged offences): Effective 1 December 2015, criminal offending that occurs in the context of DFV can be recorded by way of a notation under the Penalties and Sentences Act 1992. This helps to ensure that the patterns of behaviour of those who commit acts of DFV are clearly evident to police officers and courts.

Non-fatal strangulation: Effective 5 May 2016, choking, suffocation or strangulation in a domestic setting is a stand-alone offence under the Criminal Code 1899, with a maximum penalty of 7 years imprisonment.

Several data tables that follow relate to all court levels including Childrens, Magistrates, District and Supreme Courts. Due to the seriousness of some of the charges, not all charges are heard in the Magistrates Court, but are instead committed to the District or Supreme Courts.

This section shows the number of charges in relation to:

  • breaches of DVOs
  • offences ‘flagged’ as being in a DFV context (other than offences under the Domestic and Family Violence Protection Act 2012)
  • offences relating to section 315A of the Criminal Code 1899 (offences of choking, suffocation or strangulation in a domestic setting).

Contravene offences

Table 10 is a count of all offences relating to contraventions of DVOs lodged with the Magistrates Court. This includes: contraventions of DVOs, contraventions of police protection notices and contraventions of release conditions.

Table 10. Contravene DVO charges lodged (Magistrates Courts with the most lodgments)

Location2013-142014-1522015-162016-172017-182018-19 YTD (to 31 May 2019)No. variance 2016-17 to 2017-18% variance 2016-17 to 2017-18
Townsville9181,3303,0913,0722,3041,987-768-25%
Southport7739441,5131,8391,5841,468-255-14%
Brisbane7188091,0351,2581,3561,361988%
Beenleigh8579801,3611,3661,3121,326-54-4%
Ipswich5816179841,1701,1141,359-56-5%
Cairns7166988911,110957946-153-14%
Rockhampton615578705830907855779%
Maroochydore24431736247470463323049%
Caboolture371511657681674634-7-1%
Toowoomba3864744995766685919216%
Gladstone17020132337958873920955%
Redcliffe271363520520540419204%
Mackay248259465526497446-29-6%
Cleveland272275447366329465-37-10%
Mount Isa281334535491438449-53-11%
Bundaberg1902323923724094683710%
Pine Rivers175248350370356436-14-4%
Richlands22026235436337130482%
Hervey Bay1061291762733082563513%
Gympie129141207392317219-75-19%
---------
STATE11,18713,32119,03520,65019,99419,682-656-3%

Table 11 is a count of defendants convicted of contravention of a DVO. One defendant can be convicted of more than one offence. Table 11 shows the most serious penalty imposed on a defendant at the time they are sentenced for their charge/s.

Table 11. Defendants convicted of contravention DVO offences, listed by penalty imposed

Penalty2015-162016-172017-182018-19 YTD (to 31 May 2019)
Imprisonment/Detention4,1834,5344,8254,412
Custody in the Community56637145
Community Service Order329401353257
Probation2,3832,9422,7352,610
Monetary Order3,7614,0484,1323,637
Good behaviour/Recognisance694933890815
Other489596729703
Grand Total11,89513,51713,73512,479

Note:

  1. A defendant can be given one penalty in relation to multiple offences; or multiple penalties for one offence. The data shows only the most serious penalty for each defendant when convicted of the offence(s). This method of counting is used by the Australian Bureau of Statistics for Criminal Courts, Australian publication (4513.0).
  2. The order ‘Custody in the community’ may refer to ‘Intensive Correction Order’; ‘Conditional Release Order’ or ‘Intensive Supervision Order’.
  3. The ‘Other’ category includes nominal penalties, such as ‘convicted and not further punished’. In some instances, a court may sentence a defendant to a term of imprisonment on one offence and convict and not further punish them on a lesser offence.

Flagged offences lodged

Table 12. Flagged offences DFV offences, charges lodged

Court2015-162016-172017-182018-19 YTD (to 31 May 2019)
Magistrates Court4,3388,8116,8795,729
District Court2,0253,0364,0174,024
Supreme Court4211611093
State total6,40511,96311,0069,846

Note:

  1. All offences are initially lodged in the Magistrates Court. However depending on the seriousness of the offence, some charges can only be dealt with on indictment in the Supreme or District Courts. Therefore the charges counted in the District and Supreme Courts are also counted in the Magistrates Court.
  2. Flagged DFV offences were introduced on 1 December 2015 making 2016-17 the first full year of data.
  3. Flagged offence data for all years has been recalculated due to revision of included offences under the legislation.

Table 13. Flagged DFV offences, charges lodged (Magistrates Courts with the most lodgments)

Location2015-162016-172017-182018-19 YTD (to 31 May 2019)
Southport7801,369826576
Townsville3711,387707570
Cairns286493507437
Mount Isa172318362360
Brisbane184391383317
Beenleigh165460364316
Ipswich221461400261
Rockhampton193315260237
Toowoomba121260219174
Maroochydore61145142144
Caboolture124181211138
Richlands99165117123
Bundaberg78128111121
Redcliffe107181183117
Mareeba84145135115
Mackay99198133111
Doomadgee358264101
Hervey Bay46975887
Kingaroy25413577
Pine Rivers4412014077
-----
State4,3038,8116,8795,729

Strangulation offences

Table 14. Strangulation offences, by court level

Court2015-162016-172017-182018-19 YTD (to 31 May 2019)
Magistrates Court58878834630
District Court209875641
Supreme Court<5109

Note:

  1. Strangulation related offences (s 315A of the Criminal Code Act 1899) was introduced 5 May 2016 making 2016-17 the first full year of data.
  2. All offences are initially lodged in the Magistrates Court. However these charges can only be finalised upon indictment in the Supreme or District Courts. The counts of charges lodged in the District and Supreme Courts are also counted in the Magistrates Court charges.
  3. Where charge numbers are less than 5, actual numbers have been replaced with ‘<5’ to avoid possible identification of defendants.

Table 15. Strangulation offences lodged (Magistrates Courts with the most lodgments)

Location2015-162016-172017-182018-19 YTD (to 31 May 2019)
Southport71048168
Brisbane12878765
Townsville<5625246
Maroochydore<5235844
Cairns<5496141
Beenleigh<5596138
Richlands<5362926
Ipswich5476226
Mackay<5332023
Toowoomba<5384320

Table 16. Defendants convicted of strangulation offences, by penalty imposed

PenaltyDefendants convicted
Imprisonment689
Custody in the Community<5
Probation16
Community Service Order<5
Other<5

Note:

  1. A defendant can be given one penalty in relation to multiple offences; or multiple penalties for one offence. The data shows only the most serious penalty for each defendant when convicted of the offence(s). This method of counting is used by the Australian Bureau of Statistics for Criminal Courts, Australian publication (4513.0).
  2. The order ‘Custody in the community’ may refer to ‘Intensive Correction Order’; ‘Conditional Release Order’ or ‘Intensive Supervision Order’.
  3. Where defendants number less than 5, actual numbers have been replaced with ‘<5’ to avoid possible identification.