DFV statistics

Queensland Courts’ domestic and family violence (DFV) statistics

Data collections cover three topics:

  • Applications for domestic violence protection orders (DVOs) lodged
  • DVOs made
  • Criminal charges lodged relating to DFV

Figures are provided for larger court locations as well as statewide totals.

Accuracy of data

Care is taken to ensure the accuracy of data published on this page, however, revised data may be published where errors or omissions occur.

Applications lodged

An application for a DVO can be made by:

  • a police officer
  • another person. These are called 'private applications'. Private applications can be made by:
    • an aggrieved
    • an authorised person for an aggrieved
    • a person acting under another Act for an aggrieved
    • a party to a child protection proceeding
  • a court. When sentencing an offender for a domestic violence offence, a court can make a protection against an offender on its own initiative.

Data below shows the number of applications for DVOs lodged. New (or ‘initiating’) applications and applications to vary an existing DVO are shown separately.

Table 1 shows the trend in lodgments over the previous 5 years as well as the current year-to-date figures. The figures are also broken down to show the nature of applications for DVOs brought to court, that is:

  • who has lodged the application
  • gender of the aggrieved
  • relationship of aggrieved and respondent parties
  • how the application was lodged.

Table 1. DVO applications (statewide)

Application Type2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-24 YTD (to 31 Jan 2024)# change 2022-23 YTD to 2023-24 YTD% change 2022-23 YTD to 2023-24 YTD
Initiating30,30328,31328,79728,55731,65216,827-2,256-11.8%
Vary10,3039,51212,01613,03415,8218,629-592-6.4%

Table 2. DVO applications (Magistrates Courts with the most lodgments) initiating applications only

Location2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-24 YTD (to 31 Jan 2024)# change 2022-23 YTD to 2023-24 YTD% change 2022-23 YTD to 2023-24 YTD
Beenleigh2,5672,3672,7082,8473,0001,631-163-9.1%
Southport2,9672,6032,5772,3572,6351,444-161-10.0%
Brisbane1,9491,8251,8971,9082,1441,191-114-8.7%
Ipswich1,6741,6411,5351,6541,756927-77-7.7%
Townsville1,6851,5581,4971,3501,551865-90-9.4%
Cairns1,2201,1211,2491,3211,556713-173-19.5%
Caboolture1,0809989841,1401,322707-67-8.7%
Maroochydore1,0141,014930879962555-12-2.1%
Rockhampton9608149338861,032559-73-11.6%
Pine Rivers1,010918928851976443-157-26.2%
Mackay720823776785883485-57-10.5%
Toowoomba772741711748875436-116-21.0%
Holland Park776704682642735354-80-18.4%
Richlands724624587590759362-88-19.6%
Redcliffe761766661543619278-96-25.7%
Cleveland685647598617692325-80-19.8%
Bundaberg589468595616633373-8-2.1%
Gladstone62253659654654931100.0%
Mount Isa590483458486588306-40-11.6%
Caloundra413473483482479226-84-27.1%

Nature of applications:

Table 3. Lodging authority, 2023-24 YTD (to 31 Jan 2024)NumberPercent
Police14,28284.9%
Private2,46014.6%
Court850.5%
Total16,827100.0%
Table 4. Gender of Aggrieved, 2023-24 YTD (to 31 Jan 2024)NumberPercent
Female12,89376.6%
Male3,88623.1%
Unknown480.3%
Total16,827100.0%
Table 5. Relationship, 2023-24 YTD (to 31 Jan 2024)NumberPercent
Intimate Personal11,91370.8%
Family4,85928.9%
Informal Care480.3%
Unknown70.0%
Total16,827100.0%
Table 6. Method of Lodgement, 2023-24 YTD (to 31 Jan 2024)NumberPercent
Electronic14,25684.7%
Counter2,45614.6%
Other1150.7%
Total16,827100.0%

Orders made

Data shows the total number of DVOs made.

DVOs are made to protect the aggrieved party and children or other relatives or associates.

Table 7. DVOs made

Order Type2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-24 YTD (to 31 Jan 2024)# change 2022-23 YTD to 2023-24 YTD% change 2022-23 YTD to 2023-24 YTD
Protection25,00220,97525,37124,33226,23713,418-1,490-10.0%
Temporary Protection14,42014,48714,56914,80116,5529,211-458-4.7%
Vary Protection9,7598,72611,76012,97815,5258,526-270-3.1%
Total49,18144,18851,70052,11158,31431,155-2,218-6.6%

Table 8. DVOs for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people

Orders, 2023-24 YTD (to 31 Jan 2024)Aggrieved NumberAggrieved PercentRespondent NumberRespondent Percent
Protection1,86913.9%2,09215.6%
Temporary Protection1,12612.2%1,25713.6%
Vary Protection1,35715.9%1,47217.3%
Total4,35214.0%4,82115.5%

Table 9. DVOs, by gender of the aggrieved and respondent

AggrievedRespondent# orders made 2023-24 YTD (to 31 Jan 2024)% orders made 2023-24 YTD (to 31 Jan 2024)
FemaleMale9,50271.1%
MaleFemale1,70612.8%
FemaleFemale1,1038.3%
MaleMale1,0557.9%

So far in 2022-23

30%

of all DVOs have been temporary protection orders made to protect the aggrieved until the application is finalised

79%

of DVOs protect a female aggrieved.

14%

of DVOs protect an Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander person.

DVOs made by category,
2022-23 year to date

Offences

Offences

Criminal offending in relation to domestic and family violence can be grouped into the following categories:

Contravene DVO: where the respondent breaches a condition of a DVO. A conviction in relation to this offence is recorded on a defendant’s criminal history.

Domestic and Family Violence (DFV) related offences (flagged offences): Effective 1 December 2015, criminal offending that occurs in the context of DFV can be recorded by way of a notation under the Penalties and Sentences Act 1992. This helps to ensure that the patterns of behaviour of those who commit acts of DFV are clearly evident to police officers and courts.

Non-fatal strangulation: Effective 5 May 2016, choking, suffocation or strangulation in a domestic setting is a stand-alone offence under the Criminal Code 1899, with a maximum penalty of 7 years imprisonment.

Several data tables that follow relate to all court levels including Childrens, Magistrates, District and Supreme Courts. Due to the seriousness of some of the charges, not all charges are heard in the Magistrates Court, but are instead committed to the District or Supreme Courts.

This section shows the number of charges in relation to:

  • breaches of DVOs
  • offences ‘flagged’ as being in a DFV context (other than offences under the Domestic and Family Violence Protection Act 2012)
  • offences relating to section 315A of the Criminal Code 1899 (offences of choking, suffocation or strangulation in a domestic setting).

Contravene offences

Table 10 is a count of all offences relating to contraventions of DVOs lodged with the Magistrates Court. This includes: contraventions of DVOs, contraventions of police protection notices and contraventions of release conditions.

Table 10. Contravene DVO charges lodged (Magistrates Courts with the most lodgments)

Location2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-24 YTD (to 31 Jan 2024)# change 2022-23 YTD to 2023-24 YTD% change 2022-23 YTD to 2023-24 YTD
Townsville2,1532,3954,0322,7142,7891,9291146.3%
Beenleigh1,4321,8292,9122,8993,5761,889-113-5.6%
Brisbane1,4561,7652,2112,7333,3822,56752025.4%
Southport1,5761,6871,9831,8872,6651,390-257-15.6%
Cairns1,0371,2651,4462,2482,7501,94420812.0%
Ipswich1,4411,3881,3551,6001,9671,047-107-9.3%
Rockhampton9181,4081,3371,6022,1591,116-179-13.8%
Maroochydore6657261,4651,5231,29289814719.6%
Caboolture6839048809751,399710-128-15.3%
Toowoomba6215967358521,206776-13-1.6%
Mount Isa4855267108801,365755-89-10.5%
Mackay4966951,011796868480-20-4.0%
Gladstone445549587911999451-227-33.5%
Richlands32344774963279474523546.1%
Redcliffe483578722651836379-101-21.0%
Bundaberg51949457670574851011428.8%
Pine Rivers473494627491682330-74-18.3%
Cleveland77642043048748740414153.6%
Caloundra2052023286011,22217421.2%
Mareeba229326279458704286-191-40.0%
---------
State Total21,09524,14230,53832,21339,18222,746-451-1.9%

Table 11 is a count of defendants convicted of contravention of a DVO. One defendant can be convicted of more than one offence. Table 11 shows the most serious penalty imposed on a defendant at the time they are sentenced for their charge/s.

Table 11. Defendants convicted of contravention DVO offences, listed by penalty imposed

Penalty2015-162016-172017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-24 YTD (to 31 Jan 2024)
Imprisonment/Detention4,1734,5424,8354,8524,7636,1956,4097,3134,508
Custody in the Community566371525280595421
Community Service Order329403352279250310289280156
Probation2,3802,9442,7352,8422,2693,8873,7684,1142,383
Monetary Order3,7634,0494,1323,9863,3306,0235,9676,9123,670
Good behaviour/Recognisance6939338908996371,0801,1661,266642
Other4795987307907331,0541,3151,8101,118
Total11,87313,53213,74513,70012,03418,62918,97321,74912,498

Note:

  1. A defendant can be given one penalty in relation to multiple offences; or multiple penalties for one offence. The data shows only the most serious penalty for each defendant when convicted of the offence(s). This method of counting is used by the Australian Bureau of Statistics for Criminal Courts, Australian publication (4513.0).
  2. The order ‘Custody in the community’ may refer to ‘Intensive Correction Order’; ‘Conditional Release Order’ or ‘Intensive Supervision Order’.
  3. The ‘Other’ category includes nominal penalties, such as ‘convicted and not further punished’. In some instances, a court may sentence a defendant to a term of imprisonment on one offence and convict and not further punish them on a lesser offence.

Flagged offences lodged

Table 12. Flagged offences DFV offences, charges lodged

Court2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-24 YTD (to 31 Jan 2024)
Magistrates Court6,1646,5657,80910,18714,7569,136
District Court4,3494,3044,0274,9496,0423,697
Supreme Court10113124023210848
Total10,61411,00012,07615,36820,90612,881

Note:

  1. All offences are initially lodged in the Magistrates Court. However depending on the seriousness of the offence, some charges can only be dealt with on indictment in the Supreme or District Courts. Therefore the charges counted in the District and Supreme Courts are also counted in the Magistrates Court.
  2. Flagged DFV offences were introduced on 1 December 2015 making 2016-17 the first full year of data.
  3. Flagged offence data for all years has been recalculated due to revision of included offences under the legislation.

Table 13. Flagged DFV offences, charges lodged (Magistrates Courts with the most lodgments)

Location2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-24 YTD (to 31 Jan 2024)# change 2022-23 YTD to 2023-24 YTD% change 2022-23 YTD to 2023-24 YTD
Cairns4816748711,2802,0221,46829625.3%
Townsville5916306728231,347886607.3%
Brisbane3494975136641,02576312519.6%
Southport612446643546962543-56-9.3%
Beenleigh338385548636931566-4-0.7%
Mount Isa388365418625914569142.5%
Ipswich286282458684963487-52-9.6%
Rockhampton256289350376582335-3-0.9%
Toowoomba197179202413446272-2-0.7%
Maroochydore151177220453329214-1-0.5%
Caboolture150161143248306200179.3%
Mackay118171218216259154-13-7.8%
Bundaberg1301132191882731985033.8%
Mareeba1231141101673021453633.0%
Redcliffe12616812415524980-49-38.0%
Pine Rivers94145114156243105-41-28.1%
Gladstone78781331442191301513.0%
Doomadgee113811071201681392521.9%
Richlands124999888171941214.6%
Mornington Island659078120132163103171.7%
---------
State Total6,1646,5657,80910,18714,7569,1364014.6%

Strangulation offences

Table 14. Strangulation offences, by court level

Court2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-24 YTD (to 31 Jan 2024)
Magistrates Court6765928349721,275684
District Court716586588834965621
Supreme Court9717522<5
Total1,4011,1851,4391,8112,262<1,315

Note:

  1. Strangulation related offences (s 315A of the Criminal Code Act 1899) was introduced 5 May 2016 making 2016-17 the first full year of data.
  2. All offences are initially lodged in the Magistrates Court. However these charges can only be finalised upon indictment in the Supreme or District Courts. The counts of charges lodged in the District and Supreme Courts are also counted in the Magistrates Court charges.
  3. Where charge numbers are less than 5, actual numbers have been replaced with ‘<5’ to avoid possible identification of defendants.

Table 15. Strangulation offences lodged (Magistrates Courts with the most lodgments)

Location2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-24 YTD (to 31 Jan 2024)# change 2022-23 YTD to 2023-24 YTD% change 2022-23 YTD to 2023-24 YTD
Brisbane7174109141178110-8-6.8%
Cairns456159871258100.0%
Southport75547867866000.0%
Ipswich29238010113443-39-47.6%
Beenleigh413167578640-13-24.5%
Townsville472956446941-7-14.6%
Maroochydore453438594425-2-7.4%
Toowoomba242321575736-5-12.2%
Mount Isa161641385227-4-12.9%
Rockhampton13282527523426.3%
Bundaberg211119244013-6-31.6%
---------
State Total6765928349721,275684-106-13.4%

Table 16. Defendants convicted of strangulation offences, by penalty imposed

Penalty2016-172017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-24 YTD (to 31 Jan 2024)
Imprisonment/Detention57340319249283352359233
Custody in the Community-<5<5<5<5<5<5<5
Probation<59757711<5
Community Service Order--<5<5<5-<5-
Other-<5<5<5<5<5<5-
Total<65353332258295362376239

Note:

  1. A defendant can be given one penalty in relation to multiple offences; or multiple penalties for one offence. The data shows only the most serious penalty for each defendant when convicted of the offence(s). This method of counting is used by the Australian Bureau of Statistics for Criminal Courts, Australian publication (4513.0).
  2. The order ‘Custody in the community’ may refer to ‘Intensive Correction Order’; ‘Conditional Release Order’ or ‘Intensive Supervision Order’.
  3. Where defendants number less than 5, actual numbers have been replaced with ‘<5’ to avoid possible identification.