SUPREME AND DISTRICT COURTS CAIRNS

LAW LIST

Monday 17 June 2019


NOTICES

SUPREME COURT APPLICATIONS DAYS ARE: 21 JUNE 2019, 26 JULY 2019, 9 AUGUST 2019, 30 AUGUST 2019, 20 SEPTEMBER 2019, 11 OCTOBER 2019, 15 NOVEMBER 2019, 6 DECEMBER 2019 AND 17 JANUARY 2020
SHORT APPLICATIONS ARE ALSO HEARD FROM 9.15AM TO 10.00AM ON EACH WED & FRI.
ADMISSIONS DATES: 21 JUNE 2019, 26 JULY 2019, 20 SEPTEMBER 2019 AND 6 DECEMBER 2019
PLEASE NOTE ADMISSIONS COMMENCE AT 9:15 AM.

DISTRICT COURT CIVIL APPLICATIONS, APPEALS AND P&E MENTIONS/REVIEWS ARE 14 JUNE 2019, 18 JULY 2019, 9 AUGUST 2019, 6 SEPTEMBER 2019, 27 SEPTEMBER 2019,18 OCTOBER 2019, 8 NOVEMBER 2019 &6 DECEMBER 2019.
CIVIL & P&E HEARING DATES WILL BE ALLOCATED FROM APPLICATION/REVIEW DATES.

JURY INFORMATION
PANEL B JURORS NUMBERED 6 TO 76 INCLUSIVE ARE REQUIRED TO ATTEND JURY SERVICE TODAY AT 9.15AM
ALL OTHER PANEL B JURORS SHOULD CONTINUE TO CHECK THE JURY MESSAGE DAILY AFTER 5:30PM

SUPREME COURT OF QUEENSLAND

SUPREME COURT CRIMINAL SITTINGS
GOODMAN, Shane Denis;
Justice Henry
Court 1
Level 4
10:00 AM 
(Trial)
WARREN, Lisa Jean;
Justice Henry
Court 1
Level 4
9:00 AM 
(Mention - Legal Representatives Required)
WEAZEL, Denise Lenore;
Justice Henry
Court 1
Level 4
9:00 AM 
(Arraignment - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)

DISTRICT COURT OF QUEENSLAND

DISTRICT COURT CRIMINAL SITTINGS
ROUTLEDGE, George James
Chief Judge
Court 4
Level 3
9:00 AM 
(Sentence)
BENJAMIN, Jacob Sussan
Chief Judge
Court 4
Level 3
9:00 AM 
(Mention - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
PEARSON, Sam
Chief Judge
Court 4
Level 3
10:00 AM 
(Trial)
CALLOVER OF MATTERS LISTED FOR TRIAL BEFORE JUDGE MORZONE - SITTINGS COMMENCING 17 JUNE 2019
Judge Morzone QC
Court 2
Level 4
9:30 AM 
(Callover)
REVIEWS & INDICMENT PRESENTATIONS AS PER THE REVIEW LIST
Judge Morzone QC
Court 2
Level 4
10:00 AM 
(Callover)
AMBRYM, Clifford Derek
Judge Morzone QC
Court 2
Level 4
10:00 AM 
(Review - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
ANDRADE-MENDOZA, Enrique
Judge Morzone QC
Court 2
Level 4
10:00 AM 
(Review - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
HOLLAND, Morgan Myles
Judge Morzone QC
Court 2
Level 4
10:00 AM 
(Review - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
GAYLER, Bruce Leonard
Judge Morzone QC
Court 2
Level 4
10:00 AM 
(Review - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
MAGALA, Billy Harry
Judge Morzone QC
Court 2
Level 4
10:00 AM 
(Review - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
MANNING, Ramah Lee Wishbone
Judge Morzone QC
Court 2
Level 4
10:00 AM 
(Review - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
MARROTT, Barney David George
Judge Morzone QC
Court 2
Level 4
10:00 AM 
(Review - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
ROUTLEDGE, Darren Phillip
Judge Morzone QC
Court 2
Level 4
10:00 AM 
(Review - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
SEPOON, Paul David Danial
Judge Morzone QC
Court 2
Level 4
10:00 AM 
(Review - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
SPANNER, Emanuel James
Judge Morzone QC
Court 2
Level 4
10:00 AM 
(Review - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
WOLLASTON, Ronald Leslie
Judge Morzone QC
Court 2
Level 4
10:00 AM 
(Review - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
BARNES, William Wallace
Judge Morzone QC
Court 2
Level 4
10:00 AM 
(Review - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
REID, Brody-Leigh
Judge Morzone QC
Court 2
Level 4
2:30 PM 
(Sentence)

CHILDRENS COURT OF QUEENSLAND
JUVENILE REVIEWS & INDICMENT PRESENTATIONS AS PER THE REVIEW LIST
Judge Morzone QC
Court 2
Level 4
9:00 AM 
(Callover)
JUVENILE, TC
Judge Morzone QC
Court 2
Level 4
9:00 AM 
(Arraignment)

Disclaimer
Every effort has been made to comply with non-publication (suppression) orders or statutory provisions prohibiting publication that may apply to this information. The onus remains on any person using material from court files to ensure that the intended use of that material does not breach any such order or provision.