SUPREME AND DISTRICT COURTS CAIRNS

LAW LIST

Tuesday 27 February 2024


NOTICES

SUPREME COURT APPLICATIONS DAYS: 26 FEBRUARY 2024, 15 MARCH 2024, 28 MARCH 2024, 26 APRIL 2024, 3 MAY 2024, 17 MAY 2024, 7 JUNE 2024, 12 JULY 2024, 2 AUGUST 2024, 16 AUGUST 2024, 30 AUGUST 2024, 11 OCTOBER 2024, 21 OCTOBER 2024, 22 NOVEMBER 2024 and 6 DECEMBER 2024.
SHORT APPLICATIONS ARE ALSO HEARD FROM 9.15AM TO 10.00AM ON EACH WED & FRI WHEN SUPREME COURT IS SITTING IN CAIRNS
ADMISSIONS DATES:
26 APRIL 2024, 7 JUNE 2024, 2 AUGUST 2024, 11 OCTOBER 2024 and 6 DECEMBER 2024.
DISTRICT COURT CIVIL APPLICATIONS, APPEALS, P & E MENTIONS/REVIEWS:
26 APRIL 2024, 16 MAY 2024, 26 JULY 2024, 2 AUGUST 2024, 9 AUGUST 2024, and 30 AUGUST 2024.
DISTRICT COURT CIVIL APPLICATIONS and APPEAL MENTIONS/REVIEWS ONLY (NO P & E):
15 MARCH 2024, 14 JUNE 2024 and 25 OCTOBER 2024.
CIVIL & P&E HEARING DATES WILL BE ALLOCATED FROM APPLICATION/REVIEW DATES.

JURY INFORMATION
Jurors who are currently empanelled on a trial are required for service today as directed by the Judge.

All other Panel B Jurors should continue to check this list daily and attend when your number is within the range called.


SUPREME COURT OF QUEENSLAND

SUPREME COURT CRIMINAL SITTINGS
HOLM, Serena Helen Tove
Chief Justice
Court 1
Level 4
9:00 AM 
(Sentence)
STONE, Roy Matthew
Chief Justice
Court 1
Level 4
10:00 AM 
(Sentence)
PAULAUSKAS, Brian Phillip
Chief Justice
Court 1
Level 4
11:00 AM 
(Sentence)
BRUTTON, Jason Raymond
Chief Justice
Court 1
Level 4
2:30 PM 
(Sentence)

DISTRICT COURT OF QUEENSLAND

DISTRICT COURT CRIMINAL SITTINGS
SINGH, Kamaldeep
Judge Morzone KC
Court 4
Level 3
10:00 AM 
(Trial Part Heard)
MUDU, Isaac Healey
Judge Fantin
Court 2
Level 4
10:00 AM 
(Trial Part Heard)
DAU, Authur
Judge Fantin
Court 2
Level 4
2:15 PM 
(Mention - Legal Representatives Required)
ROBERTS, Lyndon Desmond
Judge Fantin
Court 2
Level 4
2:15 PM 
(Mention - Legal Representatives Required)
CHEVATHUN, Keenan; HOLROYD, Grace Amanda; JACOB, Laurie Jackson; KEPA, Nawarie Allan Robert; KUSU, Christopher Giwai; PEILLON, Demi Lee; ROGGENSACK, Graeme Siegmund; TAVUNWO, Eli; LIDDY, Tegan Rae
Judge Treviņo KC
Court 3
Level 4
10:00 AM 
(Mention - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
NUGENT, Matthew Jay
Judge Treviņo KC
Court 3
Level 4
12:00 PM 
(Sentence)
KRIS, Nako Wilson
Judge Treviņo KC
Court 3
Level 4
2:15 PM 
(Sentence)
MACDONALD, Alexander Robert
Judge Treviņo KC
Court 3
Level 4
11:00 AM 
(Mention - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)

CHILDRENS COURT OF QUEENSLAND
Four Matters
Judge Treviņo KC
Court 3
Level 4
9:00 AM 
(Arraignment - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
Eight Matters
Judge Treviņo KC
Court 3
Level 4
9:00 AM 
(Review - Legal Representatives Required)
One Matter
Judge Treviņo KC
Court 3
Level 4
11:00 AM 
(Sentence)
Three Matters
Judge Treviņo KC
Court 3
Level 4
9:00 AM 
(Indictment Presentation)

Disclaimer
Every effort has been made to comply with non-publication (suppression) orders or statutory provisions prohibiting publication that may apply to this information. The onus remains on any person using material from court files to ensure that the intended use of that material does not breach any such order or provision.