SUPREME AND DISTRICT COURTS BRISBANE

LAW LIST

Wednesday 16 June 2021


NOTICES

JURY INFORMATION

Jurors on Panel H who are NOT empanelled on the current trials are NOT required for Wednesday 16 June 2021.

Please continue to check the jury message on a daily basis.

SUPREME COURT OF QUEENSLAND

COURT OF APPEAL
TINGALPA TYRE & MECHANICAL PTY LTD -V- ONZA INDUSTRIES PTY LTD
President


Appeal Court
Floor 3
9:00 AM 
(Callover)
WONG -V- THE STAR ENTERTAINMENT QLD LIMITED
President


Appeal Court
Floor 3
9:00 AM 
(Callover)
CHESHIRE CONTRACTORS PTY LTD -V- CIVIL MINING & CONSTRUCTION PTY LTD
President


Appeal Court
Floor 3
9:00 AM 
(Callover)
HALVORSON & another -V- BIRKENHEAD SUPER PTY LTD
President


Appeal Court
Floor 3
9:00 AM 
(Callover)
MALLONLAND PTY LTD & another -V- ADVANTA SEEDS PTY LTD
President


Appeal Court
Floor 3
9:00 AM 
(Callover)
GUNTER -V- WILKINS & another
President


Appeal Court
Floor 3
9:00 AM 
(Callover)
VANRIET DEVELOPMENT PTY LTD -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL
President


Appeal Court
Floor 3
9:00 AM 
(Callover)
EASTWOOD & another -V- SCENIC RIM REGIONAL COUNCIL
President


Appeal Court
Floor 3
9:00 AM 
(Callover)

SUPREME COURT CRIMINAL SITTINGS
COMMINS, Daniel Peter; PRICKETT, Jeremy Ry
Justice Ryan
Court 4
Floor 3
10:00 AM 
(Sentence)

CIVIL JURISDICTION TRIALS AND HEARINGS
NORTH QUEENSLAND PIPELINE NO 1 PTY LTD & another -V- QNI RESOURCES PTY LTD & another
Justice Freeburn
Court 17
Floor 6
10:00 AM 
(Trial)

COMMERCIAL LIST
LANDEL PTY LIMITED & another -V- INSURANCE AUSTRALIA LIMITED
Justice Dalton
Court 20
Floor 6
2:30 PM 
(Trial Part Heard)
GOLDENWATER LDL PTY LTD & another -V- CHAN & others
Justice Bradley
Court 18
Floor 6
9:15 AM 
(Review)

APPLICATIONS TO COURT

PLEASE READ PROTOCOL FOR APPLICATIONS IN THE SUPREME COURT - https://www.courts.qld.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0007/684844/protocol-for-applications-in-the-supreme-court-commencing-26-may-2021-.pdf

Instructions for dialing into videoconferencing, if leave has been given to do so, can be found at - https://www.courts.qld.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0011/646481/external-user-pexip-instruction-guide.pdf.

RE: BRIDGE
Justice Boddice
Court 15
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
RE: LODER
Justice Boddice
Court 15
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
C.B.M. PTY LTD -V- SELECT PACKAGING SYSTEMS PTY LTD
Justice Boddice
Court 15
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
MOONWORTH PTY LTD -V- KRYLYSZYN
Justice Boddice
Court 15
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
GEM YIELD BAHAMAS LTD -V- G MEDICAL INNOVATIONS HOLDINGS LTD
Justice Boddice
Court 15
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
RE: 1 MCCONNELL PTY LTD
Justice Boddice
Court 15
Floor 5
2:30 PM 
RE: EDWARDS
Justice Brown
Court 12
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
RE: SILVA
Justice Brown
Court 12
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
RE: SECCOMBE
Justice Brown
Court 12
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
RE: MORRISON
Justice Brown
Court 12
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
APPLICATIONS
Justice Brown
Court 12
Floor 5
10:00 AM 

SUPERVISED CASE REVIEWS
TRI-STAR PETROLEUM COMPANY & another -V- AUSTRALIA PACIFIC LNG PTY LTD & others
Justice Boddice
Court 15
Floor 5
9:15 AM 
(Review)
TRI-STAR PETROLEUM COMPANY & others -V- AUSTRALIA PACIFIC LNG PTY LTD (FORMERLY OIL COMPANY OF AUSTRALIA LIMITED) & another
Justice Boddice
Court 15
Floor 5
9:15 AM 
(Review)
DOUBLE RKR PTY LTD -V- GOLD COAST CITY COUNCIL & others
Justice Brown
Court 12
Floor 5
9:30 AM 
(Review)
COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF GOLD COAST -V- WILKINS & others
Justice Brown
Court 12
Floor 5
9:30 AM 
(Review)

MENTAL HEALTH COURT

DISTRICT COURT OF QUEENSLAND

DISTRICT COURT CRIMINAL SITTINGS
GUNES, Fidel
Judge Smith
Court 22
Floor 7
9:30 AM 
(Arraignment - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
ATMORE, Andrew James; JOHNSTON, Jacob Neil
Judge Smith
Court 22
Floor 7
9:30 AM 
(Mention - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
BICHEL; COOK; FUTCHER; GOOLD; MOORE; NGUYEN; STEPHENS; CARBONE; MCKEEN; FELLAS
Judge Smith
Court 22
Floor 7
9:30 AM 
(Mention - Legal Representatives Required)
DOPPER; WRIGHT; SALUE; LAM
Judge Smith
Court 22
Floor 7
9:30 AM 
(Indictment Presentation - Legal Representatives Required)
CROSSWHITE, Ian; AGAR, Douglas
Judge Richards
Court 23
Floor 7
10:30 AM 
(Sentence)
SHAPLAND, Troy Anthony James
Judge Dick S.C.
Court 28
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Sentence)
PRAMSCHUFER, Wernher Franz
Judge McGinness
Court 25
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Sentence)
KIMBER, Grant Damian
Judge Burnett
Court 29
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Trial Part Heard)
MCDONAGH, Darren John
Judge Sheridan
Court 30
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Trial Part Heard)
KINGAROY MATTERS
Judge Kefford
Court 27
Floor 7
9:00 AM 
(Mention - Legal Representatives Required)
BUCKLEY, Michael John
Judge Rosengren
Court 34
Floor 9
10:00 AM 
(Pre-Recording of Evidence - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
SALAARI, Mahmoud; SALAARI, Sarah
Judge Loury QC
Court 24
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Trial Part Heard)

CHILDRENS COURT OF QUEENSLAND
ONE MATTER
Judge Richards
Court 23
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Sentence)

CIVIL TRIALS AND HEARINGS
BEAUTYFULL CMC PTY LTD & others -V- HAYES
Judge Reid
Court 32
Floor 8
9:30 AM 
(Judgment)
KINGSTON FUTURES PTY LTD -V- WATERHOUSE
Judge Barlow QC
Court 38
Floor 9
10:00 AM 
(Trial)

APPLICATIONS TO COURT
HUANG -V- HORNERY & another
Judge Muir
Court 6
Floor 4
10:00 AM 
(Application)
AMONGST GOOD COMPANY PTY LTD -V- HALL
Judge Muir
Court 6
Floor 4
10:00 AM 
(Application)

APPLICATIONS ON THE PAPERS
EASY STOCK PTY LTD -V- MCCARTHY
Judge Muir
Court 6
Floor 4
10:00 AM 
(Application on the Papers)

APPEALS
CHO -V- COMMISSIONER OF POLICE
Judge Kent QC
Court 35
Floor 9
10:00 AM 
(Hearing)

PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT COURT
RPD PROPERTIES PTY LTD & another -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL
Judge Kefford
Court 27
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Review)
TAL GP PTY LTD -V- MORETON BAY REGIONAL COUNCIL
Judge Kefford
Court 27
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Review)
WILLICH -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL
Judge Kefford
Court 27
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Review)
ROSEINGRAVE & another -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL
Judge Kefford
Court 27
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Review)
GRAYA DEVELOPMENTS PTY LTD -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL
Judge Kefford
Court 27
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Review)
HOFMANN & another -V- NOOSA SHIRE COUNCIL
Judge Kefford
Court 27
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Review)
HOFMANN -V- NOOSA SHIRE COUNCIL
Judge Kefford
Court 27
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Review)
BOHLE GRAZING PTY. LTD. -V- BURDEKIN SHIRE COUNCIL
Judge Kefford
Court 27
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Directions)
AVELLON SPORTS PTY LTD -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL
Judge Kefford
Court 27
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Review)
NOOSA SPOTLIGHT PROPERTY 2 PTY LTD -V- NOOSA COUNCIL
Judge Kefford
Court 27
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Directions)
BRAXDAN PTY LTD & others -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL
Judge Kefford
Court 27
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Directions)
PARCHED ASHGROVE PTY LTD -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL
Judge Kefford
Court 27
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Review)
AUSTIN BMI PTY LTD -V- IPSWICH CITY COUNCIL
Judge Williamson QC
Court 33
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Hearing Part Heard)

Disclaimer
Every effort has been made to comply with non-publication (suppression) orders or statutory provisions prohibiting publication that may apply to this information. The onus remains on any person using material from court files to ensure that the intended use of that material does not breach any such order or provision.