SUPREME AND DISTRICT COURTS BRISBANE

LAW LIST

Monday 22 April 2024


NOTICES

JURY INFORMATION
Jurors on Panel E numbers 162 to 565 (inclusive) ARE required to attend on Monday 22nd April 2024 at 9:00am SHARP.

Jurors on Panel E who are empanelled on the current trials ARE required to attend on Monday 22nd April 2024.

Please continue to check the jury message on a daily basis.


SUPREME COURT OF QUEENSLAND

SUPREME COURT CRIMINAL SITTINGS
(CRIMINAL REVIEWS ONLY) Chorus call details : Please call 1800 173 224. You will hear a recorded voice announcement and will be prompted to enter a Guest PIN number. The Guest PIN number is 2425596.
SOLIS, Walter
Justice Brown
Court 19
Floor 6
10:00 AM 
(Pre-Trial Hearing - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
KRAUDELT, Richard; PORTER, Tye Wayne
Justice Davis
Court 7
Floor 4
9:15 AM 
(Review - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
ONE MATTER
Justice Davis
Court 7
Floor 4
9:15 AM 
(Mention - Legal Representatives Required)
NICHOLSON
Justice Davis
Court 7
Floor 4
9:15 AM 
(Review - Legal Representatives Required)
TURNER, Jordan Paul
Justice Callaghan
Court 4
Floor 3
10:00 AM 
(Pre-Trial Hearing - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
HALCROW, Braidon Daniel
Justice Williams
Court 18
Floor 6
10:00 AM 
(Sentence)
KANIKI
Justice Mellifont
Court 10
Floor 5
11:00 AM 
(Pre-Trial Hearing - Legal Representatives Required)
HOELSCHER, Joshua Aaron
Justice Hindman
Court 16
Floor 6
10:00 AM 
(Breach of Suspended Sentence - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
DYER, James Anthony; MCTACKETT, Christopher Leonard
Justice Crowley
Court 17
Floor 6
10:00 AM 
(Trial)

CIVIL JURISDICTION TRIALS AND HEARINGS
BRANCATELLA -V- STONE & another
Justice Martin
Court 20
Floor 6
10:00 AM 
(Trial)
RE: MANHIRE
Justice Applegarth
Court 21
Floor 6
10:00 AM 
(Trial)
ATTORNEY-GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- JACKWAY
Justice Muir
Court 6
Floor 4
2:30 PM 
(Hearing)
ATTORNEY-GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- HARMATZ
Justice Muir
Court 6
Floor 4
10:00 AM 
(Hearing)

COMMERCIAL LIST
IMPACT HEALTHCARE PTY LTD & another -V- ST VINCENTS PRIVATE HOSPITALS LTD
Justice Applegarth
Court 21
Floor 6
4:00 PM 
(Review)
CLEMENTS -V- LOEL & another
Justice Freeburn
Court 11
Floor 5
9:15 AM 
(Review)

APPLICATIONS TO COURT
CHORUS CALL DETAILS If leave has been given to do so, for appearances by telephone: dial 1800 173 224 and enter:
Kelly J - 9093270 #
Muir J - 3671624 #

If leave has been given to do so, appearances by video, https://my.cvjoin.com.au/meet and enter code:
Kelly J - 40135740
Muir J - 40961410

Instructions for dialing into videoconferencing - https://www.courts.qld.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0011/646481/external-user-pexip-instruction-guide.pdf.

RE: DONOHOE
Justice Kelly
Court 12
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
MACDONALD -V- GRAINGER & another
Justice Kelly
Court 12
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
MCCORMACK -V- MCCORMACK
Justice Kelly
Court 12
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
RUSSELL -V- DRULCOD PTY LTD & others
Justice Kelly
Court 12
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
RE: JACKA
Justice Kelly
Court 12
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
(Application for Bail - Legal Representatives Required)
RE: FAZIL
Justice Kelly
Court 12
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
PAN -V- CHEN
Justice Kelly
Court 12
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
RE: POWER-SMITH
Justice Kelly
Court 12
Floor 5
11:45 AM 
(Application for Bail - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
APPLICATIONS
Justice Muir
Court 6
Floor 4
10:00 AM 

SUPERVISED CASE REVIEWS
ZHANG -V- YANG
Justice Freeburn
Court 11
Floor 5
9:15 AM 
(Review)
MCEWAN -V- THE COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION & others
Justice Freeburn
Court 11
Floor 5
9:15 AM 
(Review)

MENTAL HEALTH COURT
One Matter
Justice Wilson
Court 13
Floor 5
9:00 AM 
(Hearing)
One Matter
Justice Wilson
Court 13
Floor 5
9:05 AM 
(Hearing)
One Matter
Justice Wilson
Court 13
Floor 5
9:10 AM 
(Hearing)
One Matter
Justice Wilson
Court 13
Floor 5
9:15 AM 
(Hearing)

DISTRICT COURT OF QUEENSLAND

DISTRICT COURT CRIMINAL SITTINGS
Parties intending to appear for Mention in Court 22 via telephone must provide appearance details to the DC Criminal List Manager by 3:00pm the day prior.
BUCHOLZ, Hayley Joy; DUNSHEA, Joseph David
Judge Smith
Court 22
Floor 7
9:30 AM 
(Arraignment - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
BLATCH, Kerri Irene; BURDINAT, Ian; GREER, Cailean John
Judge Smith
Court 22
Floor 7
9:30 AM 
(Mention - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
ALI; AMOUR; AUSTRIA; BLADE-HARKER; BRIQUET; EDWARDS; FISHER; GALL; GILLAM; JOHNSON; KEYNAN GARAD; LEAF; LEAL; MAINS; MANA-LOVE; MAYNES; SAMI; SAMUELU; SIYUM; STEER; TOLSON
Judge Smith
Court 22
Floor 7
9:30 AM 
(Mention - Legal Representatives Required)
VIGLIOTTI, Stefano Alain
Judge Smith
Court 22
Floor 7
9:00 AM 
(Sentence)
GREALY, Paul James; WORTHINGTON, John Joseph
Judge Smith
Court 22
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Sentence)
LEE, Daniel
Judge Smith
Court 22
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Pre-Trial Hearing - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
ENDRES, Michael John Fredericks
Judge Rafter SC
Court 29
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Trial)
DEANS, Adam James Robert
Judge Clare SC
Court 24
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Trial)
LI, Yajie
Judge McGinness
Court 34
Floor 9
10:00 AM 
(Trial)
STREET, Roger Elton Alexander
Judge Jarro
Court 37
Floor 9
10:00 AM 
(Trial)
HUTCHINS, Jamie Joel
Judge Allen KC
Court 28
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Trial)
LANDER, Mervyn Meredith
Judge Loury KC
Court 30
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Pre-Trial Hearing - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
GIESE, Jack Eric; WRIGHT, Kyleigh Michelle
Judge Loury KC
Court 30
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Sentence)
ELLIS, Wilson Frank
Judge Clarke
Court 31
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Pre-Recording of Evidence - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
FORSTER-SHOEBRIDGE, Christopher
Judge Clarke
Court 31
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Sentence)
WALKER, Jamie Derek
Judge Heaton KC
Court 35
Floor 9
10:00 AM 
(Trial)
JOHNSON, Seth Michael
Judge Power KC
Court 36
Floor 9
9:30 AM 
(Sentence)
RASMUSSEN, Guy Mark
Judge Power KC
Court 36
Floor 9
10:00 AM 
(Trial)

CHILDRENS COURT OF QUEENSLAND
ONE MATTER
Judge Richards
Court 25
Floor 7
9:30 AM 
(Application for Bail - Legal Representatives Required)
ONE MATTER
Judge Richards
Court 25
Floor 7
9:30 AM 
(Application to Vary Bail)
ONE MATTER
Judge Richards
Court 25
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Trial)

CIVIL TRIALS AND HEARINGS
For District Court civil matters, parties are to liaise with the relevant Judge’s associate as to how the matter will proceed.
RODGERS -V- CHINSEE
Judge Rosengren
Court 32
Floor 8
9:30 AM 
(Delivery of Judgment)
MILLER -V- WORKCOVER QUEENSLAND
Judge Loury KC
Court 30
Floor 8
9:00 AM 
(Mention)

APPLICATIONS TO COURT
SABLE RUBBER TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED -V- DOBOZY
Judge Rosengren
Court 32
Floor 8
9:30 AM 
(Application)
3D HOLDINGS PTY LTD -V- DONKOR & another
Judge Andreatidis KC

9:15 AM 
(Review)

COMMERCIAL LIST
RE: A.C.N. 097 011 188 PTY LTD & others
Judge Porter KC
Court 38
Floor 9
10:00 AM 
(Trial)

APPEALS
ALEXANDER -V- COMMISSIONER OF POLICE
Judge Smith
Court 22
Floor 7
9:30 AM 
(Mention)
ONE MATTER
Judge Smith
Court 22
Floor 7
9:30 AM 
(Mention)
WOOD -V- COMMISSIONER OF POLICE
Judge Smith
Court 22
Floor 7
9:30 AM 
(Mention)
MCKINLESS -V- VAN
Judge Burnett
Court 26
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Hearing)
THORN -V- COMMISSIONER OF POLICE
Judge Clarke
Court 31
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Application)

PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT COURT
ROTONDO -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL
Judge Williamson KC
Court 33
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Review)
ZENDEV PTY LTD -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL
Judge Williamson KC
Court 33
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Review)
NERANG PASTORAL CO PTY LTD -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL
Judge Williamson KC
Court 33
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Review)
QUEENSLAND PROPERTY INVESTMENT CORPORATION PTY LTD -V- LIVINGSTONE SHIRE COUNCIL
Judge Williamson KC
Court 33
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Review)
CK2 DEVELOPMENTS PTY LTD -V- GOLD COAST CITY COUNCIL
Judge Williamson KC
Court 33
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Review)
EUMUNDI HOLDINGS PTY LTD -V- SUNSHINE COAST REGIONAL COUNCIL
Judge Williamson KC
Court 33
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Review)
300 SOUTH PINE ROAD PTY LTD -V- MORETON BAY REGIONAL COUNCIL
Judge Williamson KC
Court 33
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Review)
RAMSAY HEALTH CARE AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL
Judge Williamson KC
Court 33
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Review)
TJM BUILDERS PTY LTD -V- MORETON BAY REGIONAL COUNCIL
Judge Williamson KC
Court 33
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Review)
WALKERS WAY PTY LTD -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL
Judge Williamson KC
Court 33
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Application)
GR DEVELOPMENT & CONSTRUCTION PTY LTD -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL
Judge Williamson KC
Court 33
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Application)
HARRIDAN PTY LTD -V- REDLAND CITY COUNCIL
Judge Williamson KC
Court 33
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Application)

QUEENSLAND CIVIL AND ADMINISTRATIVE TRIBUNAL
Chorus call details are as follows: Dial 1800 556 264 and enter 8310411 followed by #

Disclaimer
Every effort has been made to comply with non-publication (suppression) orders or statutory provisions prohibiting publication that may apply to this information. The onus remains on any person using material from court files to ensure that the intended use of that material does not breach any such order or provision.