SUPREME AND DISTRICT COURTS BRISBANE

LAW LIST

Tuesday 4 October 2022


NOTICES

JURY INFORMATION


Jurors on Panel D numbers 296 to 485 inclusive ARE required to attend for Tuesday, 4th of October 2022 at 9:15am SHARP.

Jurors on Panel D who ARE empanelled on the current trials ARE required to attend for Tuesday, 4th of October 2022.

Please continue to check the jury message on a daily basis.

If you are currently showing symptoms of COVID-19, or are required to isolate, please DO NOT ATTEND, and phone (07) 3738 7979 during business hours or email: jury.brisbane@justice.qld.gov.au.

SUPREME COURT OF QUEENSLAND

COURT OF APPEAL
R -V- NEVILLE JAMES SUELL
President
Justice Dalton
Justice Boddice
Appeal Court
Floor 3
10:15 AM 
(Appeal against Conviction)

SUPREME COURT CRIMINAL SITTINGS
ROSER, Gregory
Justice Burns
Court 3
Floor 3
10:00 AM 
(Trial Part Heard)
MAHER, Jasminum Veronica
Justice Davis
Court 18
Floor 6
9:15 AM 
(Mention - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
MCKAY, Christopher John
Justice Davis
Court 18
Floor 6
10:00 AM 
(Arraignment - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
LOCK, Douglas Jason; VAN DER HORST, Robert Jeffrey
Justice Davis
Court 18
Floor 6
10:00 AM 
(Sentence)

CIVIL JURISDICTION TRIALS AND HEARINGS
BODY CORPORATE FOR OCEAN PACIFIQUE CTS 8379 -V- PUGLIESE & another
Justice Cooper
Court 21
Floor 6
10:00 AM 
(Hearing)
RE: THORBURN
Justice Hindman
Court 20
Floor 6
10:00 AM 
(Trial)
GOLDSMITH & another -V- AMP LIFE LTD
Justice Crowley
Court 9
Floor 4
10:00 AM 
(Hearing)

APPLICATIONS TO COURT
If leave has been given to do so, for appearances by telephone: dial 1800 173 224 and enter:
Jackson J - 9093270 #

Appearances by video, https://my.cvjoin.com.au/meet and enter code:
Jackson J - 99347637

Instructions for dialing into videoconferencing - https://www.courts.qld.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0011/646481/external-user-pexip-instruction-guide.pdf.

RE: PALMER
Justice Jackson
Court 14
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
(Application for Bail - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
RE: SOSIDE
Justice Jackson
Court 14
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
(Application for Bail - Legal Representatives Required)
RE: MILLS
Justice Jackson
Court 14
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
(Application for Bail - Legal Representatives Required)
METAL BIZ RECYCLERS PTY LTD -V- ABDUSHUKKUR & others
Justice Jackson
Court 14
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
RE: HORSESHOE PROPERTIES PTY LTD
Justice Jackson
Court 14
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
RE: EAST LAND 5 PTY LTD
Justice Jackson
Court 14
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
PAUL WALL CONSTRUCTIONS PTY LTD -V- KAROGOLD PTY LTD
Justice Jackson
Court 14
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
MAIN STREET KANGAROO POINT PTY LTD -V- BUILDCAP DEVELOPMENT MANAGEMENT PTY LTD
Justice Jackson
Court 14
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
CLEARY & another -V- STONE IMPRESSIONS & others
Justice Jackson
Court 14
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
ROWLINGSON -V- PAROLE BOARD QUEENSLAND
Justice Jackson
Court 14
Floor 5
2:00 PM 

APPLICATIONS TO REGISTRAR
RE: CRIMSON FARMS PTY LTD
Registrar Gowreah
Court 8
Floor 4
9:30 AM 
RE: SMALL BUSINESS ASSOCIATION OF AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
Registrar Gowreah
Court 8
Floor 4
9:30 AM 

APPLICATIONS ON THE PAPERS
RE: HERSTIK
Justice Jackson
Court 14
Floor 5
10:00 AM 

SUPERVISED CASE REVIEWS
BROOKFIELD -V- SELF & others
Justice Freeburn
Court 12
Floor 5
9:00 AM 
(Review)
MCEWAN -V- RAINS & others
Justice Freeburn
Court 12
Floor 5
9:15 AM 
(Review)

QCAT (LEGAL PRACTITIONERS' LIST)
LEGAL SERVICES COMMISSIONER v PENNISI
Judicial Member Peter Lyons KC
Assisted By
Mr Ross Perrett
Ms Patrice McKay

Court 13
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
(Hearing)

DISTRICT COURT OF QUEENSLAND

DISTRICT COURT CRIMINAL SITTINGS
Parties intending to appear for Mention in Court 22 via telephone must provide appearance details to the DC Criminal List Manager by 3:00pm the day prior.
HIGGINS, Shannon
Chief Judge
Court 34
Floor 9
10:00 AM 
(Trial Part Heard)
GUNES, Fidel; STEWART, Jennifer Bat-Sheva
Judge Dearden
Court 22
Floor 7
9:30 AM 
(Arraignment - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
ROBB, William Douglas; MICKELO, Morris Steven; LEVANDER, Ryan; SPINKS, Andrew Christopher; HARKER, Raphael; EYRE, Jayden Wallace; BLAIR, Richard; HILL, Rodney John
Judge Dearden
Court 22
Floor 7
9:30 AM 
(Mention - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
BANDA; BARNES; CLANCY; CONFORTI; FAIRHALL; FENDER; FRY; GODDARD; GREALY; PAUL; HALLIGAN; HOMES; HUTSON; IVES; JAMES; KLOFT; KOP; LAZAROU; MACHEK; MCMULLAN; MORRISON; MUSICKA; O'BRIEN; ONEKAWA; SOMAIYA; STEPHENSEN; TANKS; TWADDLE; VINES; WANG; WHEAT; YORKSTON
Judge Dearden
Court 22
Floor 7
9:30 AM 
(Mention - Legal Representatives Required)
O’LEARY; RYE; TAYLOR; YEOH; COSTELLOE; CLAY; ELLIOT; FISHER; DODD; RHODES; AK
Judge Dearden
Court 22
Floor 7
9:30 AM 
(Indictment Presentation - Legal Representatives Required)
BUNDI, Lawrence Gabriel
Judge McGinness
Court 23
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Pre-Trial Hearing - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
WARWICK MATTER
Judge Burnett
Court 35
Floor 9
9:50 AM 
(Mention - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
FITZPATRICK-BROWNE, Peter
Judge Sheridan
Court 31
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Trial)
REGAN, Scott Anthony
Judge Moynihan KC
Court 36
Floor 9
10:00 AM 
(Trial)
FORMENTON, Alexander Jonathan
Judge Rosengren
Court 35
Floor 9
2:00 PM 
(Sentence Part Heard)
STAPLETON, David John
Judge Williamson KC
Court 24
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Pre-Trial Hearing - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
GOMBU, Lukudu Kenyi
Judge Coker
Court 30
Floor 8
9:00 AM 
(Hearing)
CHALMERS, Gordon Douglas
Judge Allen KC
Court 37
Floor 9
9:30 AM 
(Mention - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
SAHEB, Rami
Judge Allen KC
Court 37
Floor 9
10:00 AM 
(Trial)
WEIDEMAN, Charles Finn
Judge Gardiner
Court 28
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Trial)
GATWEC, John Gatmai Ruot
Judge Byrne KC
Court 29
Floor 8
9:15 AM 
(Hearing)
FLACK, James Reece Arthur
Judge Byrne KC
Court 29
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Trial)
COOPER, Blyss Murphy; CLARK, Donald
Acting Judge Prskalo
Court 25
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Sentence)

CHILDRENS COURT OF QUEENSLAND
EIGHT MATTERS
Judge Rafter SC
Court 16
Floor 6
9:30 AM 
(Mention - Legal Representatives Required)
TWO MATTERS
Judge Rafter SC
Court 16
Floor 6
9:30 AM 
(Indictment Presentation - Legal Representatives Required)
ONE MATTER
Judge Rafter SC
Court 16
Floor 6
9:30 AM 
(Trial Review - Legal Representatives Required)

CIVIL TRIALS AND HEARINGS
For District Court civil matters, parties are to liaise with the relevant Judge’s associate as to how the matter will proceed.
BESIREVIC -V- DE SOUZA & another
Judge Rafter SC
Court 16
Floor 6
9:30 AM 
(Mention)
One Matter
Judge Jarro
Court 26
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Appeal)
One Matter
Judge Jarro
Court 26
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Appeal)
One Matter
Judge Jarro
Court 26
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Appeal)

APPLICATIONS TO COURT
AMOS -V- STOWERS
Judge Porter KC
Court 38
Floor 9
10:00 AM 
(Review)
INCITEC PIVOT LIMITED -V- QUEENSLAND RAIL LIMITED
Judge Porter KC
Court 38
Floor 9
10:00 AM 
(Application)
MARSDEN -V- FELS & another
Judge Porter KC
Court 38
Floor 9
10:00 AM 
(Application)

APPLICATIONS ON THE PAPERS
ONESURE INSURANCE SERVICES PTY LTD -V- LLORA & others
Judge Porter KC
Court 38
Floor 9
10:00 AM 
(Application on the Papers)
ANGIE DEVELOPMENTS PTY LTD -V- ARNOLD & another
Judge Porter KC
Court 38
Floor 9
10:00 AM 
(Application on the Papers)

COMMERCIAL LIST
CONYMET DURATRAY PTY LTD & another -V- TEAM ENGINEERING SERVICES PTY LTD
Judge Muir
Court 32
Floor 8
9:30 AM 
(Review)
FENDLEY & another -V- OWEN
Judge Muir
Court 32
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Trial)
EASY STOCK PTY LTD -V- MCCARTHY
Judge Porter KC
Court 38
Floor 9
9:00 AM 
(Review)
KATRAX PTY LTD -V- AUSTRALIAN BEARINGS CORPORATION PTY LTD
Judge Porter KC
Court 38
Floor 9
10:00 AM 
(Application)

PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT COURT
DAJEN INVESTMENTS PTY LTD & another -V- COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF GOLD COAST
Judge Rackemann
Court 27
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Hearing)
RUFFIN & others -V- CITY OF GOLD COAST
Judge Rackemann
Court 27
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Hearing)

Disclaimer
Every effort has been made to comply with non-publication (suppression) orders or statutory provisions prohibiting publication that may apply to this information. The onus remains on any person using material from court files to ensure that the intended use of that material does not breach any such order or provision.