SUPREME AND DISTRICT COURTS CAIRNS

LAW LIST

Tuesday 28 April 2015


NOTICES
SUPREME COURT APPLICATION DATES ARE 8 MAY, 5 & 19 JUNE, 3 & 24 JULY, 7 & 28 AUGUST, 11 SEPTEMBER, 2 & 16 OCTOBER, 13 & 27 NOVEMBER, 11 DECEMBER
APPLICATIONS ARE ALSO HEARD FROM 9.15 TO 10.15 ON WED & FRI.
ADMISSION DATES ARE 8 MAY (9.15am), 19 JUNE,24 JULY,28 AUGUST,16 OCTOBER,11 DECEMBER
THERE ARE NO MORE SUPREME COURT CIVIL OR CRIMINAL CALLOVERS. NEW PROCEDURE TAKES EFFECT.
DATES FOR DISTRICT COURT CIVIL APPLICATIONS AND PE MENTIONS/REVIEW ARE 1 & 15 MAY, 5 & 19 JUNE, 16 & 31 JULY, 21 AUG, 4 & 18 SEPT, 2,9&30 OCT, 20 NOV, 4 DEC.
NEW PROCEDURES FOR INDICTMENT REVIEWS TAKE EFFECT IN 2014.
CIVIL HEARING DATES WILL BE ALLOCATED FROM APPLICATION DATES (SAME AS SUPREME COURT CIVIL MATTERS) AND PE MATTERS WILL BE ALSO ALLOCATED FROM REVIEW DATES.
PLEASE NOTE THE CAIRNS REGISTRY OFFICE OF THE SUPREME, DISTRICT AND PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT COURTS WILL BE CLOSED AT 4PM ON THE 1ST AND 3RD TUESDAY OF THE MONTH.

JURY INFORMATION
PANEL A JURORS ARE NOT REQUIRED TO ATTEND TODAY BUT ARE ADVISED TO CHECK THE JURY MESSAGE AFTER 4:30PM ON TUESDAY 27 APRIL 2015.

SUPREME COURT OF QUEENSLAND

SUPREME COURT CRIMINAL SITTINGS
ZIPPERER: Mark William
Justice Henry
Court 1
Level 4
9:00 AM 
(Mention - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
HUTCHINSON: Wade Charles David
Justice Henry
Court 1
Level 4
9:00 AM 
(Mention - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
CALLY: Danny Angelo
Justice Henry
Court 1
Level 4
9:00 AM 
(Sentence)

CIVIL JURISDICTION TRIALS AND HEARINGS
MAD DOGS PTY LTD (IN LIQUIDATION) -V- GILLIGAN'S BACKPACKERS HOTEL & RESORT PTY LTD & another
Justice Henry
Court 1
Level 4
10:00 AM 
(Hearing Part Heard)

DISTRICT COURT OF QUEENSLAND

DISTRICT COURT CRIMINAL SITTINGS
CANENDO: Raynus Austin
Judge Harrison
Court 4
Level 3
9:15 AM 
(Review - Legal Representatives Required)
HULL: Dean Robert
Judge Harrison
Court 4
Level 3
9:15 AM 
(Review - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
SKINNER: Martin John
Judge Harrison
Court 4
Level 3
9:15 AM 
(Review - Legal Representatives Required)
PORTER: Simon Peter
Judge Harrison
Court 4
Level 3
9:15 AM 
(Review - Legal Representatives Required)
GIBLET: Elizabeth Nancy
Judge Harrison
Court 4
Level 3
9:15 AM 
(Review - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
MACLEAN: Andrew Adrian
Judge Harrison
Court 4
Level 3
9:15 AM 
(Review - Legal Representatives Required)
MAKAKU: Makaku Isaac Edward
Judge Harrison
Court 4
Level 3
9:15 AM 
(Review - Legal Representatives Required)
KNIGHT: Garri Douglas
Judge Harrison
Court 2
Level 4
9:15 AM 
(Review - Legal Representatives Required)
GRANT: Desmaond
Judge Harrison
Court 4
Level 3
9:15 AM 
(Indictment Presentation - Legal Representatives Required)
ERNST: Troy Gregory William
Judge Harrison
Court 4
Level 3
9:15 AM 
(Indictment Presentation - Legal Representatives Required)
WALIT: Alex
Judge Harrison
Court 4
Level 3
9:15 AM 
(Indictment Presentation - Legal Representatives Required)
MCLEAN: Edwin Joseph
MURRAY: Cameron Mark
BETROS: Matthew David

Judge Harrison
Court 4
Level 3
9:15 AM 
(Indictment Presentation - Legal Representatives Required)
BOCK: Sharon Dawn
Judge Harrison
Court 4
Level 3
9:15 AM 
(Indictment Presentation - Legal Representatives Required)
LOVE: Nathan Mark
MAYS: Lance Raymond

Judge Harrison
Court 4
Level 3
9:15 AM 
(Indictment Presentation - Legal Representatives Required)

CHILDRENS COURT OF QUEENSLAND
JUVENILE: A.D.S
Judge Harrison
Court 4
Level 3
9:15 AM 
(Review - Legal Representatives Required)
JUVENILE: L.T.T.
Judge Harrison
Court 4
Level 3
9:15 AM 
(Review - Legal Representatives Required)

APPEALS
M.D.E. -V- M.L.G.
Judge Morzone QC
Court 2
Level 4
9:00 AM 
(Mention)

Disclaimer
Every effort has been made to comply with non-publication (suppression) orders or statutory provisions prohibiting publication that may apply to this information. The onus remains on any person using material from court files to ensure that the intended use of that material does not breach any such order or provision.