SUPREME AND DISTRICT COURTS BRISBANE

LAW LIST

Monday 31 August 2015


NOTICES

JURY INFORMATION
Jurors on Panel A numbers 329 to 400 inclusive and numbers 1 to 101 inclusive ARE required for Monday 31 August 2015 at 8:45am SHARP.

Jurors on Panel A numbers 102 to 328 inclusive NOT empanelled on the current trials are NOT required for Monday 31 August 2015.

Please continue to check the jury message on a daily basis.

SUPREME COURT OF QUEENSLAND

COURT OF APPEAL
BULSEY & ANOR -V- STATE OF QUEENSLAND
Justice Fraser
Justice Atkinson
Justice McMeekin
Appeal Court
Floor 3
10:15 AM 
(Appeal)
APPLICATION RE ADMISSION SHIELDS, DALE, HOCHSTRASSER, SPENCE, BENTIVOGLIO, PEARCE, KIME, XING, LIANG, LE, MANGIONE, BERRY, ALFORD, CANNON, FORKRUDDIN, MANLEY, POTTER, CHRISTIANSEN, ALY, RYZNER, BALL, DE WITT, REINCASTLE, CLARK, BACKHAUS, BEATTIE, SMITH, YATES, GILLIGAN, MADSSEN, MCQUINLAN, BEALE, STOCKS, HALL, BUCKLEY, WEBB, DODDS, COLLINGS,




Not Before 10:30 AM 
IERNA, PHILLIPS, DU PREEZ, NEWELL, AMIGA, ROSE, WHITE, MYUNG, BOAMAH, BOURKE, DERRINGTON, PATTY, FITTON, WOODS, CAPPA, BALDRY, ALEXANDER, NARDI, MILLS, AH SHAY, MCPHERSON, NGUYEN, POWELL, BUTTON-SLOAN, ROBERTS, DONOVAN, KENNY, KOK, BURGESS, FREEMAN, RUSTEN, WELSH, AND WARD




Not Before 10:30 AM 

SUPREME COURT CRIMINAL SITTINGS
TEICHMANN
Justice Byrne
Court 16
Floor 6
10:00 AM 
(Trial)
STEVENS
Justice Peter Lyons
Court 4
Floor 3
10:00 AM 
(Trial Part Heard)
DOAN
Justice Boddice
Court 3
Floor 3
10:00 AM 
(Pre-Trial Hearing - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
CARMICHAEL
Justice Boddice
Court 3
Floor 3
10:00 AM 
(Sentence)
OLSON
Justice Boddice
Court 3
Floor 3
10:00 AM 
(Review - Legal Representatives Required)
CURRY
Justice Boddice
Court 3
Floor 3
2:15 PM 
(Review - Legal Representatives Required)
GATHERCOLE
Justice Dalton
Court 11
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
(Trial Part Heard)
MUNIZ
Justice Burns
Court 17
Floor 6
10:00 AM 
(Pre-Trial Hearing - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
CORNWELL
Justice Burns
Court 17
Floor 6
Not Before 11:00 AM 
(Sentence)

CIVIL JURISDICTION TRIALS AND HEARINGS
FORSTER & others -V- WARREN
Justice Martin
Court 14
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
(Hearing)
WARREN -V- QUEENSLAND LAW SOCIETY INC.
Justice Martin
Court 14
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
ATTORNEY-GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- WILSON
Justice Bond
Court 7
Floor 4
10:00 AM 
(Hearing)

COMMERCIAL LIST
LAKE LAUREL PTY LTD -V- NICHOLS CONSTRUCTIONS PTY LTD
Justice Philip McMurdo
Court 5
Floor 3
9:30 AM 
(Review)

APPLICATIONS TO COURT
10:00am - The list of applications will be called over in COURT 13 FLOOR 5 for allocation to a Judge and an order of hearing will be indicated for contested matters. Practitioners should be prepared to deal with adjournment and consent orders immediately before the callover of contested matters.


Justice Jackson
Court 13
Floor 5
10:00 AM 

Justice Bond
Court 7
Floor 4
10:00 AM 
STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- NICHOLS


10:00 AM 
ANGLO COAL (GROSVENOR) PTY LTD & another -V- TONKIN


10:00 AM 
RE: COX


10:00 AM 
WESTPAC BANKING CORPORATION -V- TUMMARELLO & another


10:00 AM 
ATTORNEY GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- ELLIS


10:00 AM 
QUEENSLAND BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION COMMISSION -V- HEATH


10:00 AM 
RE: BLACK


10:00 AM 
DILONG DRILLING SERVICES PTY LTD -V- DELONG DRILLING SERVICES PTY LTD & others


10:00 AM 

APPLICATIONS TO REGISTRAR

Registrar Davern
Court 8
Floor 4
9:30 AM 
RE: W & EA TODD PTY LTD


09:30 AM 
RE: DESHAR PTY LTD


09:30 AM 
RE: L.S. FROST DEVELOPMENT PTY LTD


09:30 AM 
BETTER HOME REMOVALS PTY LTD -V- LUISELLA (AUST) PTY LTD


09:30 AM 
RE: JET HOMES AUSTRALIA PTY LTD


09:30 AM 
RE: ROMAN PRECAST PTY LTD


09:30 AM 

SUPERVISED CASE REVIEWS

DISTRICT COURT OF QUEENSLAND

DISTRICT COURT CRIMINAL SITTINGS
GERBES; JONES; PHILLIPS; WARDELL
Chief Judge
Court 23
Floor 7
9:30 AM 
(Review - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
AL-OBAIDI; BICKERSTAFF; ELLEM; HEAD; JOHNSON; LU'I; PAGE; PULIKKAKUNIL; SCHOTT; TILA; ANTONATOS; DAVIDSON; HUXLEY; TYLEY
Chief Judge
Court 23
Floor 7
9:30 AM 
(Review - Legal Representatives Required)
ADAMS; BADENG; DOHERTY; FAULKNER; LEWIS; LITHERLAND; MAHONEY; SHAHI; WOOD
Chief Judge
Court 23
Floor 7
9:30 AM 
(Indictment Presentation - Legal Representatives Required)
JETNIKOFF
Judge Noud
Court 22
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Pre-Recording of Evidence - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
LISSON
Judge Noud
Court 22
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Sentence)
MCCONOCHIE
Judge Shanahan
Court 29
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Trial)
IUSITINI
Judge Dick S.C.
Court 37
Floor 9
10:00 AM 
(Re-Opening of Sentence - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
FISHER
Judge Ryrie
Court 36
Floor 9
10:00 AM 
(Trial)
CHEMONGES; O'CONNOR; SHANKAR
Judge Clare S.C.
Court 30
Floor 8
Not Before 11:00 AM 
(Sentence)
NGUYEN
Judge Butler S.C.
Court 34
Floor 9
10:00 AM 
(Trial)
NOYES
Judge Devereaux SC
Court 28
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Trial)

CIVIL TRIALS AND HEARINGS
STEER & another -V- MCLELLAN & another
Judge Sheridan
Court 38
Floor 9
10:00 AM 
(Trial)
SULLIVAN -V- BORAL WINDOW SYSTEMS PTY LTD TRADING AS BRENDALE WINDOWS
Judge Moynihan Q.C.
Court 26
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Trial)

APPLICATIONS TO COURT
ANDERSEN & another -V- SUNLAND AUSTRALIA RV PTY LTD & another
Judge McGill S.C.
Court 32
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION -V- PULFER
Judge McGill S.C.
Court 32
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
DRUZE -V- MCCANN & another
Judge McGill S.C.
Court 32
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
RUBIN -V- LANSDOWN & another
Judge McGill S.C.
Court 32
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
ADNI-AZAR -V- COMMISSIONER OF POLICE
Judge McGill S.C.
Court 32
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
STACEY -V- PERKINS & another
Judge Bowskill QC
Court 33
Floor 8
10:00 AM 

PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT COURT
CUTHBERT -V- MORETON BAY REGIONAL COUNCIL
Judge Morzone QC
Court 27
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Hearing)

Disclaimer
Every effort has been made to comply with non-publication (suppression) orders or statutory provisions prohibiting publication that may apply to this information. The onus remains on any person using material from court files to ensure that the intended use of that material does not breach any such order or provision.