SUPREME AND DISTRICT COURTS BRISBANE

LAW LIST

Tuesday 28 February 2017


JURY INFORMATION
Jurors on Panel E numbers 196 to 300 inclusive ARE required for Tuesday 28 February 2017 at 8:45 AM SHARP.

Jurors on Panel E numbers 301 to 390 inclusive and numbers 1 to 195 inclusive NOT empanelled on the current trials are NOT required for Tuesday 28 February 2017.

Please continue to check the jury message on a daily basis.

SUPREME COURT OF QUEENSLAND

COURT OF APPEAL
URE -V- ROBERTSON & others
Justice Gotterson


Appeal Court
Floor 3
9:30 AM 
(Delivery of Judgment)
R -v- BENJAMIN PHILLIPS
Justice Fraser
Justice Philippides
Justice Boddice
Appeal Court
Floor 3
10:15 AM 
(Application for Extension of Time within which to Apply for Leave to Appeal against Sentence)
BUDULICA -V- BUDULICA
Justice Morrison
Justice Philip McMurdo
Justice Dalton
Banco Court
Floor 3
10:15 AM 
(Appeal)
R -v- HARRY TRAVIS ZINGLE
Justice Fraser
Justice Philippides
Justice Boddice
Appeal Court
Floor 3
Not Before 11:30 AM 
(Appeal against Conviction)

SUPREME COURT CRIMINAL SITTINGS
EARLE, Kim Margaret; BORNEN, Natalea Hazel Hope
Justice Atkinson
Court 4
Floor 3
10:00 AM 
(Sentence)
BIONDA, Mathew William
Justice Daubney
Court 6
Floor 4
10:00 AM 
(Breach of Suspended Sentence - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
MUNTZ, Nicholas Owen
Justice Daubney
Court 6
Floor 4
10:00 AM 
(Sentence)
CLARKE, Kristopher Brian; TOWNSEND, Benjamin Troy
Justice Martin
Court 7
Floor 4
10:00 AM 
(Sentence)
DIAKOMANOLIS, Maria
Justice Boddice
Court 19
Floor 6
9:30 AM 
(Review - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
GILLIS
Justice Boddice
Court 19
Floor 6
9:30 AM 
(Review - Legal Representatives Required)
R v BETTLES
Justice Brown
Court 17
Floor 6
9:15 AM 
(Review - Legal Representatives Required)

CIVIL JURISDICTION TRIALS AND HEARINGS
RE: KING
Chief Justice
Court 5
Floor 3
10:00 AM 
(Delivery of Judgment)
KIENINGER -V- PERPETUAL TRUSTEES QUEENSLAND LIMITED & another
Justice Martin
Court 7
Floor 4
9:30 AM 
(Delivery of Judgment)
PORT BALLIDU PTY LTD -V- FREWS LAWYERS & others
Justice Applegarth
Court 16
Floor 6
9:30 AM 
(Delivery of Judgment)

COMMERCIAL LIST
MARKETLAND PTY LTD -V- WOOLWORTHS LIMITED
Justice Jackson
Court 21
Floor 6
9:30 AM 
(Review)
MINERALOGY PTY LTD -V- BGP GEOEXPLORER PTE LTD
Justice Jackson
Court 21
Floor 6
9:30 AM 
(Delivery of Judgment)
QUINN & another -V- SCOTLAND & others
Justice Bond
Court 14
Floor 5
9:00 AM 
(Application)

APPLICATIONS TO COURT
PUBLIC TRUSTEE OF QUEENSLAND -V- THE UNITING CHURCH OF AUSTRALIA PROPERTY TRUST (Q) & others
Justice Byrne
Court 13
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
VOIGT -V- VOIGT
Justice Byrne
Court 13
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
HOOK -V- MANNING
Justice Byrne
Court 13
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
DINORIS -V- OENOROC HOLDINGS PTY LTD (IN LIQUIDATION)
Justice Byrne
Court 13
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
CASTLE -V- FRASER & others
Justice Byrne
Court 13
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
FIRST MORTGAGE MANAGED INVESTMENTS LIMITED -V- SPENCER (IPSWICH) PTY LTD
Justice Byrne
Court 13
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
ATTORNEY-GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- ROCKLAND
Justice Byrne
Court 13
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
TU PROJECTS PTY LTD -V- MACKENZIE
Justice Byrne
Court 13
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
WHITE & another -V- KELLY & others
Justice Byrne
Court 13
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
SOFA VILLAGE HOLDINGS LTD -V- GOLEX (AUST.) PTY LTD & others
Justice Byrne
Court 13
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
RE: GREENTREE
Justice JS Douglas
Court 11
Floor 5
10:00 AM 

SUPERVISED CASE REVIEWS

QCAT (LEGAL PRACTITIONERS' LIST)
LEGAL SERVICES COMMISSIONER -V- EDWARD THOMAS SKUSE (OCR182-15)
Justice Thomas
Court 20
Floor 6
10:00 AM 
(Directions Hearing)
LEGAL SERVICES COMMISSIONER -V- PETER LESLIE CHALLEN (OCR094-16)
Justice Thomas
Court 20
Floor 6
10:00 AM 
(Directions Hearing)
PETER MURDOCH, NOELA MURDOCH -V- PETER PREVITERA T/A ALEX MACKAY & CO, JOSEPH ALEXANDER MACKAY T/A ALEX MACKAY CO (OCL071-16)
Justice Thomas
Court 20
Floor 6
10:00 AM 
(Directions Hearing)
LEGAL SERVICES COMMISSIONER -V- MELVIN POH ONN TAY (OCR235-16)
Justice Thomas
Court 20
Floor 6
10:00 AM 
(Directions Hearing)
LEGAL SERVICES COMMISSIONER -V- DOUGLAS LAING MCCLELLAND (OCR001-17)
Justice Thomas
Court 20
Floor 6
10:00 AM 
(Directions Hearing)
QUEENSLAND RACING INTEGRITY COMMISSION -V- ROCHELLE SMITH (APL322-16)
Justice Thomas
Court 20
Floor 6
11:30 AM 
(Directions Hearing)
QUEENSLAND RACING INTEGRITY COMMISSION -V- LYN PATON (APL333-16)
Justice Thomas
Court 20
Floor 6
11:30 AM 
(Directions Hearing)
LEGAL SERVICES COMMISSIONER -V- A PRACTITIONER (OCR163-13) - QCAT Hearing Room 7
Judicial Member James Thomas AO QC
Assisted By
Ms Megan Mahon
Mr Keith Michael Revell


10:00 AM 
(Hearing)

DISTRICT COURT OF QUEENSLAND

DISTRICT COURT CRIMINAL SITTINGS
WALKER, Darren Kenneth
Judge Smith
Court 23
Floor 7
9:30 AM 
(Arraignment - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
JOHNSTON, Gregory Charles; LENNOX, James Ronald; PARKER; Trevor Albert
Judge Smith
Court 23
Floor 7
9:30 AM 
(Review - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
ADCOCK; ALLEN; BLACKSON; BRADY; BURKE; CHRISTIE; COYNE; CZISLOWSKI; DINH; DOWZER; DUTTON; EVANS; HENESS; HICKS; HITZKE; LAM; MAXION; NEWTON; PURNELL; SUTTON; THORNTON; WILLIAMS
Judge Smith
Court 23
Floor 7
9:30 AM 
(Review - Legal Representatives Required)
NIXON, Jason John
Judge Smith
Court 23
Floor 7
9:30 AM 
(Indictment Presentation - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
ALEXANDER; BRADSHAW; CULICAN; DURANT; ELLIOTT; ENKERA; JOHNSON; MACKINNON; MILDRED; MORRISON; OFANENGAUE; SMITH; STELMACH; TOALEI; WANSTALL
Judge Smith
Court 23
Floor 7
9:30 AM 
(Indictment Presentation - Legal Representatives Required)
PANG, Steve
Judge Smith
Court 23
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Breach of Community Service and Probation Order - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
HANSEN, Sharon Anne
Judge Smith
Court 23
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Breach of Suspended Sentence - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
SULUBHOROR, Abdullahi
Judge Smith
Court 23
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Sentence)
COWLEY, Robert Alexander
Judge Richards
Court 24
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Trial Part Heard)
TOOWOOMBA CALLOVER
Judge Richards
Court 24
Floor 7
1:30 PM 
(Callover - Legal Representatives Required)
DOYLE, Shay Desmond;
Judge Dick S.C.
Court 35
Floor 9
9:30 AM 
(Trial)
MARTIN, Richard Grant Vincent
Judge Dick S.C.
Court 35
Floor 9
9:30 AM 
(Review - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
MARTIN, Renee Louise
Judge Dick S.C.
Court 35
Floor 9
9:30 AM 
(Arraignment - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
BROOMHAM, Clint Edward
Judge Ryrie
Court 36
Floor 9
10:00 AM 
(Trial Part Heard)
PHAM
Judge Dearden
Court 25
Floor 7
9:30 AM 
(Review - Legal Representatives Required)
HARTELT, Berthold Josef
Judge Clare S.C.
Court 31
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Trial)
CRUMP, Aaron Eric
Judge Everson
Court 37
Floor 9
10:00 AM 
(Trial)
MUNRO, Christopher Martin
Judge Butler S.C.
Court 30
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Trial)
ATUTOLU, Richard Scot
Judge Devereaux SC
Court 29
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Trial Part Heard)
CAIRNS, Adam Gary
Judge Reid
Court 28
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Trial Part Heard)
RUSSELL, Brian Benjamin
Judge Farr S.C.
Court 34
Floor 9
10:00 AM 
(Trial Part Heard)
HOOPER, Allan Gordon; MATHIES, Nathaniel Marc; PARSLOW, Jason Mark;
Judge Farr S.C.
Court 34
Floor 9
10:00 AM 
(Sentence)
WALES, Cornelius
Judge Bowskill QC
Court 22
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Pre-Recording of Evidence - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
HILL, Jordan Lee; LEATHAM, Matthew Ryan;
Judge Bowskill QC
Court 22
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Sentence)

CIVIL TRIALS AND HEARINGS
WHITLEY -V- ALDI STORES PTY LTD
Judge Koppenol
Court 38
Floor 9
10:00 AM 
(Trial Part Heard)

APPLICATIONS TO COURT
COSTELLO -V- QUEENSLAND POLICE SERVICE & others
Judge Rafter S.C.
Court 32
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Hearing)
CHINTKUNTLAWAR & others -V- M & K LAWYERS GROUP LTD
Judge Rafter S.C.
Court 32
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Application)
JONES -V- WARWICK TOTAL SECURITY SERVICE PTY LTD
Judge Rafter S.C.
Court 32
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Application)
RODRIGUEZ & another -V- NIMMO & others
Judge Andrews S.C.
Court 9
Floor 4
10:00 AM 
(Application)
RODRIGUEZ & another -V- NIMMO & others
Judge Andrews S.C.
Court 9
Floor 4
10:00 AM 
(Application)
CKP CONSTRUCTIONS PTY LTD -V- GABBA HOLDINGS PTY LTD & others
Judge Andrews S.C.
Court 9
Floor 4
10:00 AM 
(Application)
SHELLEY -V- COMPASS GROUP (AUSTRALIA) PTY LTD & another
Judge Andrews S.C.
Court 9
Floor 4
10:00 AM 
(Application)

APPLICATIONS ON THE PAPERS
BENDIGO & ADELAIDE BANK LIMITED -V- WILLIAMS
Judge Rafter S.C.
Court 32
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Application on the Papers)

PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT COURT
QUINTENON PTY LTD -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL
Judge Rackemann
Court 27
Floor 7
9:15 AM 
(Review)
DRYWOUND PTY LTD V LOCKYER VALLEY REGIONAL COUNCIL
Judge Rackemann
Court 27
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Delivery of Judgment)
LONCOR PROPERTIES PTY LTD -V- REDLAND CITY COUNCIL
Judge Rackemann
Court 27
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Delivery of Judgment)
OBRIENACCOUNTANTS.COM PTY LTD -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL
Judge Jones
Court 33
Floor 8
9:30 AM 
(Mention)

QUEENSLAND CIVIL AND ADMINISTRATIVE TRIBUNAL
MEDICAL BOARD OF AUSTRALIA -V- GEOFFREY ALAN DE LACY (OCR030-16)
Judge Sheridan
Assisted By
Mr Michael Halliday
Dr Glenda Joyce Powell
Dr Harpreat Moudgil
Court 8
Floor 4
9:30 AM 
(Hearing)
GEOFFREY DE LACY -V- MEDICAL BOARD OF AUSTRALIA (OCR049-17)
Judge Sheridan
Assisted By
Mr Michael Halliday
Dr Glenda Joyce Powell
Dr Harpreat Moudgil
Court 8
Floor 4
9:30 AM 
(Hearing)

Disclaimer
Every effort has been made to comply with non-publication (suppression) orders or statutory provisions prohibiting publication that may apply to this information. The onus remains on any person using material from court files to ensure that the intended use of that material does not breach any such order or provision.