SUPREME AND DISTRICT COURTS BRISBANE

LAW LIST

Thursday 2 October 2014


NOTICES

JURY INFORMATION
Jurors on Panel D numbers 1 to 302 inclusive NOT empanelled on the current trials are NOT required for Thursday 2nd October 2014.

Please continue to check the jury message on a daily basis.

SUPREME COURT OF QUEENSLAND

COURT OF APPEAL
R -V- ROWETT
Justice Holmes
Justice Gotterson
Justice Mullins
Appeal Court
Floor 3
10:15 AM 
(Appeal against Conviction)
R -V- PAGE
Justice Holmes
Justice Gotterson
Justice Mullins
Appeal Court
Floor 3
Not Before 10:45 AM 
(Appeal against Conviction)
R -V- CONLON
Justice Holmes
Justice Gotterson
Justice Mullins
Appeal Court
Floor 3
Not Before 11:15 AM 
(Application for Extension of Time within which to Appeal against Conviction & Apply for Leave to Appeal against Sentence)

SUPREME COURT OF QUEENSLAND

SUPREME COURT CRIMINAL SITTINGS
COLEMAN
Justice Jackson
Court 4
Floor 3
10:00 AM 
(Trial Part Heard)

SUPREME COURT OF QUEENSLAND

CIVIL JURISDICTION TRIALS AND HEARINGS
STATE OF QUEENSLAND -V- O'BRIEN & another
Chief Justice
Court 3
Floor 3
10:00 AM 
(Trial Part Heard)
LAKAEV -V- THE AGE COMPANY LIMITED & others
Justice Dalton
Court 10
Floor 5
2:15 PM 
(Review)
LIBERTY INTERNATIONAL UNDERWRITERS -V- THE SALISBURY GROUP PTY LTD & another
Justice Flanagan
Court 14
Floor 5
9:30 AM 
(Judgment)

SUPREME COURT OF QUEENSLAND

COMMERCIAL LIST
SWIMMING POOL & SPA ASSOCIATION OF QUEENSLAND INCORPORATED -V- MCLEAN & others
Justice Philip McMurdo
Court 15
Floor 5
9:30 AM 
(Review)

SUPREME COURT OF QUEENSLAND

APPLICATIONS TO COURT
10:00am- The list of applications will be called over in COURT 12 FLOOR 5 for allocation to a Judge and an order of hearing will be indicated for contested matters. Practitioners should be prepared to deal with adjournment and consent orders immediately before the callover of contested matters.


Justice Byrne
Court 13
Floor 5
10:00 AM 

Justice Peter Lyons
Court 12
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
RE: CLARKE
Justice Peter Lyons
Court 12
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
RE: HIJAZI
Justice Peter Lyons
Court 12
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
RE: R.L. BLACK NOMINEES PTY LTD
Justice Peter Lyons
Court 12
Floor 5
10:00 AM 
RE: CONIBEAR


10:00 AM 
GENESIS CHRISTIAN COLLEGE LTD -V- DOWDEN


10:00 AM 
SUNSHINE COAST REGIONAL COUNCIL -V- EARTHPRO PTY LTD & others


10:00 AM 
SKILLED GROUP PTY LIMITED -V- LAWRENSON & another


10:00 AM 
MIRVAC QUEENSLAND PTY LIMITED & another -V- SHAMROCK CIVIL ENGINEERING PTY LTD


10:00 AM 
MIRVAC QUEENSLAND PTY LIMITED & another -V- SHAMROCK CIVIL ENGINEERING PTY LTD


10:00 AM 
ISHAAC -V- LEGAL AID QUEENSLAND


10:00 AM 
SOUTH EASTERN SECURED INVESTMENTS LIMITED -V- KOOLSTRA


10:00 AM 

SUPREME COURT OF QUEENSLAND

APPLICATIONS ON THE PAPERS
BANK OF QUEENSLAND LIMITED -V- TATTON
Justice Byrne
Court 13
Floor 5
10:00 AM 

SUPREME COURT OF QUEENSLAND

SUPERVISED CASE REVIEWS
WILSON -V- HAMBROOK & others
Justice Flanagan
Court 14
Floor 5
9:15 AM 
(Review)

SUPREME COURT OF QUEENSLAND

MENTAL HEALTH COURT
VARIOUS MATTERS
Justice Dalton
Court 10
Floor 5
10:40 AM 

DISTRICT COURT OF QUEENSLAND

DISTRICT COURT CRIMINAL SITTINGS
AMUNDSEN
Judge Samios
Court 23
Floor 7
10:15 AM 
(Trial Part Heard)
KRUSE; NINYETTE; UHLMANN
Judge Bradley
Court 7
Floor 4
10:00 AM 
(Sentence)
HARNWELL; LANCASTER; WADDELL
Judge Dick S.C.
Court 25
Floor 7
9:30 AM 
(Review - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
ASAAD; CAVILL; CHEMONGES-NIELSEN; DANKS; DOOLAN; GESLER; GODDARD; JONES, J; JONES, S; LEEDIE; RYAN; SALMON; TUGWELL; GORHAM
Judge Dick S.C.
Court 25
Floor 7
9:30 AM 
(Review - Legal Representatives Required)
BROWN; CROSSLEY; JOHNS; JOHNSTON; MCERLEAN; MILBOURN; STILINOVICH; WOOD
Judge Dick S.C.
Court 25
Floor 7
9:30 AM 
(Indictment Presentation - Legal Representatives Required)
CARDIO
Judge Dick S.C.
Court 25
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Breach of Suspended Sentence - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
CAMPBELL
Judge Rafter S.C.
Court 37
Floor 9
9:30 AM 
(Application - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
CRUTCH
Judge Rafter S.C.
Court 37
Floor 9
9:30 AM 
(Pre-Trial Hearing - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)
DONALDSON
Judge Andrews S.C.
Court 22
Floor 7
10:00 AM 
(Trial Part Heard)
DUNSHEA
Judge Everson
Court 29
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Trial Part Heard)
EVERILL
Judge Smith
Court 28
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Delivery of Judgment)
ALDERMAN
Judge Smith
Court 28
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
(Pre-Recording of Evidence - Appearance and Legal Representatives Required)

DISTRICT COURT OF QUEENSLAND

CIVIL TRIALS AND HEARINGS
FOFANA -V- INGHAM'S ENTERPRISES PTY LTD
Judge Jones
Court 26
Floor 7
4:15 PM 
(Judgment - No Appearance Required)

DISTRICT COURT OF QUEENSLAND

APPLICATIONS TO COURT
PITTAWAY -V- NOOSA CAT AUSTRALIA PTY LTD & others
Judge Kingham
Court 32
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
RE: MUNRO
Judge Kingham
Court 32
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
PHILLIPS -V- WAREHAM & others
Judge Kingham
Court 32
Floor 8
10:00 AM 

DISTRICT COURT OF QUEENSLAND

APPLICATIONS ON THE PAPERS
HAYES -V- TOWNSEND & others
Judge Kingham
Court 32
Floor 8
10:00 AM 
BANK OF QUEENSLAND LIMITED -V- MCCOLOUGH
Judge Kingham
Court 32
Floor 8
10:00 AM 

DISTRICT COURT OF QUEENSLAND

PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT COURT
KANGAROO POINT RESIDENTS ASSOCIATION INC & others -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL
Judge Dorney Q.C.
Court 9
Floor 4
10:00 AM 
(Hearing Part Heard)
APPLICATIONS, DIRECTIONS HEARINGS, REVIEWS & CALLOVER REVIEWS
Judge Dorney Q.C.
Court 9
Floor 4
9:15 AM 
KARTAWAY (QLD) PTY LTD -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL


09:15 AM 
LECHAIM PTY LTD -V- GOLD COAST CITY COUNCIL


09:15 AM 
MICHEL GROUP SERVICES PTY LTD -V- GOLD COAST CITY COUNCIL


09:15 AM 
NICHOLS CONSTRUCTIONS PTY LTD -V- LOCKYER VALLEY REGIONAL COUNCIL


09:15 AM 
CARTMILL & others -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL DEVELOPMENT ASSESSMENT TEAM & another


09:15 AM 
MARSDEN -V- BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL


09:15 AM 
CORPORATION OF THE PRESIDING BISHOP OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS -V- GOLD COAST CITY COUNCIL


09:15 AM 
PERPETUAL TRUSTEE COMPANY LIMITED -V- CHIEF EXECUTIVE, DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT AND HERITAGE PROTECTION


09:15 AM 

Disclaimer
Every effort has been made to comply with non-publication (suppression) orders or statutory provisions prohibiting publication that may apply to this information. The onus remains on any person using material from court files to ensure that the intended use of that material does not breach any such order or provision.